ACG Privacy Policy

For the latest version of this policy please refer to the electronic location below or the website

Summary This policy is to make users of the website aware of how and why we process data under the EU GDPR 2018 and UK GDPR and the ensuing Data Protection Act 2018
Scope All Staff
Document Type Policy ☒ SOP ☐ Guideline ☐
Verified by Information Governance Steering Group
Next Review Date December 2023
Author Quality and Governance Manager
Lead Director Data Protection Officer
Electronic Location (EL) Intranet
Located on Intranet Yes
Located on Website Yes

 
Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and covers the Active Care Group website which may be accessed via; www.activeassistance.com (the "Website") and the Services provided through it. It describes how We collect, protect and use information We receive from Website visitors. The data controller for the Website is Active care Group ("We", "Us", "Our" or "Active Care Group") whose head office is at Active Assistance, 1 Suffolk Way, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1YL.

1.2. We will ensure that all personal and sensitive information provided by you is stored and processed in accordance with the data protection act 2018 and the data protection and privacy principles set down in the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

2. Information we may collect from you

2.1. You are able to access and browse our website without disclosing your personal data.

2.2. We may collect and process the following data from you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website; www.activecaregroupc.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of enquiring about our services, providing feedback, completing our contact form or through a job application
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. Use of personal information

3.1. We use the personal information We collect via the Website for the purposes of:

  • Providing, developing, improving and personalising Our Services and the Website
  • providing you with information about Our Services
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • generating anonymous reports about use of the Website and its features
  • using your contact information for recruitment purposes

4. Security and Confidentiality

4.1. All of our employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of this data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of such data in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

4.2. Active Care Group safeguards the security of the personal information you provide to Us with physical, electronic and managerial procedures. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all pages where We collect personal information.

4.3. Any personal information you provide will be held securely and your personal information will not be sold or traded to third parties. In some circumstances We may need to disclose your personal information (i) to a third party to provide a service you have requested, (ii) to fulfil a request for information, (iii) to comply with a legal requirement or request from a competent court, regulator or other authority, or (iv) if We believe that there has been a violation of the Terms, of Our rights or the rights of any third party. Any information about you that We pass to a third-party service provider will be held securely by that party and used only to provide the services or information you have requested.

5. Cookies

5.1. Cookies are small pieces of data sent to your computer when you visit the Website and which enable Us to collect information about you. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard-drive, and do not necessarily expire at the end of your session although session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. The information We collect in this way may include data about how you use the Website, information about your computer (including your IP address and browser type), demographic data and, if you visited the Website by clicking on a link from a different website, the URL of that website. We may also collect information about your online activity, such as the pages you have viewed. Our use of cookies also allows registered users of the Website to be presented with a personalised version of the
Website.

5.2. Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you wish to be prompted before a website puts a cookie on your hard drive, so that you can decide whether to allow it. Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen for information about how to do this. If you disable cookies, you may not have access to certain features that make your experience of the Website more efficient and some of Our Services may not function properly. Visitors nwho disable cookies can still make use of the website.

6. Social Networking

6.1. Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about the Website (or the products and/or services available through it) using third party social networking functionality (such as through "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).

6.2. We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in Our Website among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about the Website with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

6.3. Please note that We do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third-party social network whose functionality you may access through Our Website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.


7. Access to your information and contact Active Care Group

7.1. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Active Care Group holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests (with a return email address where possible) to either:

Information Governance
Active Care Group
Floor 2
1 Suffolk Way
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN13 1YL

Or address requests by email to: IGT@activecaregroup.co.uk

If you have a query or complaint about this Privacy Policy or about the Website, you can contact Us at IGT@activecaregroup.co.uk

8. Links to external sites from the website

8.1. The Website contains links to other websites, mainly government departments, but also to those of other third parties. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and Active Care Group is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other websites. You should be aware of this when you leave the Website and We encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, We will place an updated version on this webpage. If you do not agree with the changes We make please do not continue to use the Website. Regularly reviewing this webpage ensures you are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it and under what circumstances, if any, We will share it with other parties. 

10. Policy Review Statement

10.1. This document may be reviewed at any time at the request of either staff or management, but will automatically be reviewed 3 years from initial approval and thereafter on a triennial basis unless organisational changes, legislation, guidance or non-compliance prompt an earlier review.

11. Audit and Monitoring

Objective  Lead  Measure  Frequency  Reporting
To report number of Information Governance incidents Divisional IG Lead Via Radar  Monthly/Annually Quality and Governance Report


12. Document Change History

Version Description of revision (include reason for revision)
(Must list the last 5 amendments)
Date of Revision
1 Initial Version – May 2020 May 2020
1 Page 6, section 7 Active Assistance Name change to Active Care Group. May 2020
2

Transferred Policy on new ACG policy template.

GDPR wording throughout policy renamed to EU GDPR 2018 and UK GDPR due to Brexit.

Audit and Monitoring table added.

December 2020


13. Equality Statement

13.1. Active Care Group aims to encourage a supportive and inclusive culture for all our employees. It is within our best interest to promote diversity and eliminate discrimination in the workplace.

13.2. Our Company policy reinforces our commitment to providing equality and fairness to all in our employment and not provide less favourable facilities or treatment on the grounds of age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, religion or belief, or sex and sexual orientation. We are opposed to all forms of unlawful and unfair discrimination.

13.3. Equality Impact Assessment

    Yes/No  Comments
1 Does the document/project affect any group less or more favorably than another on the basis of:    
  Race No  
  Ethnic Origins No  
  Nationality No  
  Gender  No  
  Culture  No  
  Religion or Belief  No  
  Sexual Orientation No  
  Age No  
  Disability – learning disabilities,physical disabilities, sensory impairment and mental health problems No  
  Marriage & Civil Partnership No  
  Gender Reassignment No  
  Pregnancy & Maternity No  
2. Is there any evidence that some groups are affected differently? No  
3. If you have identified potential discrimination, are there exceptions valid, legal and/or justifiable? n/a  
4. Is the impact of the document/project likely to be negative? No  
5. If so, can the impact be avoided?  n/a  
6. What alternative is there to achieving the document/project without impact? None  
7. Can we reduce the impact by taking any different action? n/a